Warning: Late repayment can cause you serious money problems. For help, go to moneyadviceservice.org.uk

GDPR

Organisations operating in the EU and EEA and processing personal data of EU-based individuals are, in almost all cases, required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from May 25 2018. The GDPR updated and harmonised the framework for processing personal data in the European Union, and brought with it new obligations for organisations and new rights for individuals. Many of the key points of GDPR were present in the Data Protection Act 1998 that GDPR effectively replaced. MediaBlanket has many years experience earning our user's trust and we were already compliant with the Act before the May 2018 deadline.

 

How does MediaBlanket comply with GDPR? Trust is the foundation of our relationships. We value the confidence that you put in us and take the responsibility of protecting your information seriously. MediaBlanket has analysed the GDPR and have undertaken the necessary steps to ensure that we comply. 

GDPR: Subject Access Requests.

  • Individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information.
  • The right of access allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing.

What information is an individual entitled to under the GDPR?

Under the GDPR, MediaBlanket Ltd give the customer:

  • confirmation that their data is being processed;
  • access to their personal data; and
  • other supplementary information

What is the purpose of the right of access under GDPR?

The GDPR clarifies that the reason for allowing individuals to access their personal data is so that they are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing.

Mediablanket can charge a fee for dealing with a subject access request

*** Please could customers contact us via email in the first instance whilst we make changes in response to covid-19. There will be more email cover than telephone cover and you may receive a response more efficiently via email. Thank you for your patience and understanding. ***

We will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

We may also charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. 

The fee must be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

How long do we have to comply?

Information must be provided without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt.

MediaBlanket can extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform the individual within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive

Where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, we can:

  • charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or
  • refuse to respond.

If we refuse to provide this information or request a reasonable fee we will remind you of your right to make a complaint to the ICO or any other supervisory body and remind you of your ability to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy.

How will we provide the information

We will verify the identity of the person making the request, using ‘reasonable means’.

MediaBlanket may be able to provide remote access to a secure self-service system which would provide the individual with direct access to his or her information. 

Advantages of The Loan Tree

  • No Fees
  • Top UK Lenders
  • Get your money by ::*
  • Easy Application
  • Quick Transfers
  • Instant On Screen Decision
  • Poor Credit Options Available
  • All Credit Scores Considered
  • High Approval Rates

Apply Now

Car Loans

A car loan can be a suitable option for you if you want to own the car from day one, and not have to lease or arrange a Hire Purchase Agreement with the dealership or manufacturer.

More Info

Holiday Loans

Have you found the perfect holiday destination, but aren’t sure how you are going to pay for it all upfront? A holiday loan could be the best solution for you.

More Info

Wedding Loans

A wedding loan can help you break up the cost of your wedding by enabling you to combine all of your payments into one simple bill a month.

More Info

Apply with Confidence

By filling out our easy application form, we can help you with loan options!

Our free to use, secure UK website will provide you with an instant decision from our panel of lenders.

Get Loan Offers